Butter / Waxes / Film Former > Butter

Trade Name INCI Name Origin Properties & Functions
SHEA BUTTER (KARITE CP) Butyrospermum Parkii FRANCE
  • Cold-processed shea butter means it has not been solvent extracted
  • It is 100% natural shea butter, completely free from pesticides, insecticides, solvents and chemical additives. It has emollient, moisturizing, healing and UV-filtering properties.
SHEA OLEIN (KARITE ON) Liquid Shea Butter FRANCE
  • Liquid fraction of shea butter, low melting point 16 C. high stability of oxidation.
  • Good emollience & moisturisers due to their unique combination of triglycerides & unsaponifiable fraction.
ARGAN BUTTER (Argania Spinosa Hyrdogenated Veg Oil FRANCE
  • High content in essential fatty acids. Skin restructuring /protective. Stimulation for intracellular oxygenation. Moisturizing, healing, soft, flexible and tonic skin properties.
  • It helps neutralization of anti-radicals, anti-age action (protect cell membranes v/s lipid oxidation)
AVACADO BUTTER Persae Gratissima FRANCE
  • High content in unsaponifiable matters. Beta-sitosterol campesterol & avenasterol regenerative properties. Skin restructuring. Used in sun & after sun products.
  • Ideal for mature, sensitive, dry skin. Used for damaged hair (permed or dyed) & baby hair. Good hair stimulant
OLIVE BUTTER Olive Butter FRANCE
  • Ideal in anti-wrinkle and anti-age creams. Rich in unsaponifiable and essential fatty acids
  • Moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties. Used for skin care, toiletries and massage oils.
JOJOBA BUTTER Jojoba Butter FRANCE
  • Wax-ester with long unsaturated carbon chain contains proteins, minerals and waxy substances that mimic collagen. Restores the skin natural pH balance.
  • Excellent sensorial properties. Non-greasy, it has quick spread ability and skin penetration
  • Used in skin care, toiletries and hair conditioner formulation
COCOA BUTTER Theobroma Cocoa (cocoa) seed Butter FRANCE
  • Contains natural anti-oxidant and natural Vitamin E that helps to soothe, hydrate and nourishes the skin collagen
  • Treats wrinkles, stretch marks and signs of aging.
  • Easily absorbed by skin and imparts sheen
GRAPE SEED BUTTER Grape seed Butter FRANCE
  • Soft and creamy butter, it is rich in Vitamin C, Vitamin E, polyphenols and Beta Carotene.
  • This butter has regenerative and re-structuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisture,
  • It exhibits good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm.
  • It can be added to soap, creams, lotions, lip balm, body butters, hair pomades etc.
« Back to Personal Care