Emollient / Ester / Oil > Emollient

Trade Name INCI Name Origin Properties & Functions
VEGELINE (ECOCERT) Castor Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil & Carnuba Wax FRANCE
  • 100% vegetable, alternative to petroleum jelly, prevents trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL), soft & smooth, less greasy, non-irritating and non-comedogenic.
MC-30 Hydrogenated Polyisobutene FRANCE
  • It is universal cosmetic base oil & known as light liquid isoparaffin which has excellent feel and spreading. It is an emollient, moisturizer and restores skin suppleness.
  • Can be used in sunscreen formulation, lipstick, hydrating creams, after shave balms, anti-perspirants, Acne creams, hair grooming products, hair relaxer, baby care, cleansing cream, shaving gels.
BIOPHYTOSEBUM (ECOCERT) Decyl Olive Oil Ester & Squalene FRANCE
  • Active emollient enriched in squalene, liquid wax-esters and sterols from cold-pressed olive oil
  • Composition 85% liquid wax-esters from plants, 15% unsaponifiable from olive oil
  • Vegetable alternative to volatile silicones.
DUB ININ Isonoyl Neopentanoate FRANCE
  • Emollient – very soft emollient, film forming, silk touch, cream, milk care, suncare, transparent gloss, crystal effect, wipes.
DUB ODOL Octyldodecanol FRANCE
  • Emollient, used in lipstick, blush, foundation, cream and lotion.
DUB 810 C (ECOCERT) Coco Caprylate /Caprate FRANCE
  • Emollient, moisturizer, surgreasy agent, skin conditioning agent.
  • Application in skin care (lotion, cream, eyeliner), suncare, make-up (Blush, powder, stick, lipstick)
  • Use: 2-25%
DUB VINYL Dipentaerythrityl pentaisononanoate FRANCE
  • Co-emulsifier., very good film forming emollient, non-sticky
  • Skin care , make-up
DUB SSIS Isostearyl Isostearate FRANCE
  • Liquid emollient, soft ester with cushion effect, good dispersant, conditioner, skin care, make-up, suncare.
  • It should be used in organics cosmetics products
DUB SC 20 D Cetearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth 20 FRANCE
  • Emollient /Ester
DUB DIOL Methyl Propanediol FRANCE
  • A new low-odour Glycol for the personal care & fragrance industries
  • It is an alternative to Propylene Glycol (MPG), Butylene Glycol (1,3 BG), Glycerin, Dipropylene Glycol (DPG), Sorbitol, Penylene Glycol.
  • Functions: Moisturizer for the skin, lubricant, good anti-microbial properties, excellent skin feel, Synergy with glycerin, new solubilizer clear formulations, fragrance enhancement.
  • Applications: Antiperspirants, hair care, shampoos, styling gels, conditioner, bath gels, bubble bath, sun care products, skin care products, foot care products, lipsticks, colour make-up, nail polish and nail polish remover.
CETACENE Acetylated Glycol Stearate ITALY
  • A strong emollient action to all finished products
  • A hair conditioning effect to after-shampoo
  • Exceptional emollience to aqous gels, softness, excellent plasticity to creams, pomades and sticks, a homogeneous structure to creams and stick, Cetacene confers.
NESATOL C10 - C18 Triglycerides ITALY
  • Pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparation oil component related to skin fatty acids, eudermic substitute for plant and mineral oils.
RADIA 7104 Caprylic /Capric Triglyceride (MCT) 60/40 MALAYSIA
  • Good oxidation resistance, thanks to its low acid value and high degree of saturation.
  • It is extremely resistance to oxidation.
RADIA 7732 Iso Propyl Palmitate MALAYSIA
  • Pharmaceutical and cosmetics: solvent and emollient
RADIA 7730 Iso Propyl Myristate MALAYSIA
  • Pharmaceutical and cosmetics: solvent and emollient
DUB LIQUIDE Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate FRANCE
  • Water repellent film forming agent.
DUB MOD Octyldodecyl Myristate FRANCE
  • Soft Rich emollient
PELEMOL 6 GPR Polyglyceryl - 6, Polyricinoleate USA
  • Vegetable-derived, substantive lubricious, glossy ester. Well-suited as a pigment wetting agent and grinding aid for lipsticks, skin care and make-up. Can be used in physical sunscreen dispersions of TiO2/ZnO.
TGO (ECOCERT) Olive Glycerides FRANCE
  • Pure Olive Triglyceride. Very performing material for making bar soaps and liquid soaps as it combines consistency with emollient properties. Usual dosage is from 5 to 25%.
CETASOL VELVET Acetylated Glycol Stearate, Tripropylene Glycol Cirtate, Isodecyl laurate and Octyldodecyl Myristae ITALY
  • It provides velvety touch in formulation. Increase stability. Foam controller. Increase spreadability
  • It provides velvet touch and texture without affecting existing formulation.
LANOLIDE PEG-5 Pentaerythrityl Ether and PEG 5 Pentaerythriyl Ether and Glycine Soja (soybean)Ssterols ITALY
  • Vegetable source lanolin substitute, less odor, less colour, constant composition, not sensitive to oxidative processes. Greater water absorption ratio, better stability, greater emulsifying activity, absence of pesticides and heavy metals
RADIA 7202 Propylene Glycol Heptanoate MALAYSIA
  • Powdery emollient but not dry.
  • Unique new emollient 100% natural
  • Non-irritating emollient
RADIA 7610 Propane 1,2,3-Triyl-2-ethylhexanoate MALAYSIA
  • Multipurpose emollient with medium viscosity
  • It offers superior hydrolysis and oxidative staility.
RICE BRAN OIL /RICE GERM OIL Rice Bran Oil / Rice Germ Oil JAPAN
  • Good taste
  • Excellent stability
  • Excellent cholesterol lowering effect
DUB DIPA Diisopropyl adipate FRANCE
  • Bath oil, lipstick, aftershaves, thickener in alcoholic solution, greasy for nail polish remover, conditioner, solvent, plasticizer.
DUB DIS Diisopropyl sebacate FRANCE
  • Body care, solar. Use: 2 to 25%.
  • DUB DIS can be used in organic cosmetics products.
DUB DONPG Neopentylglycol Diethylhexanoate FRANCE
  • Emollient
  • Powder foundation, lipstick, gloss, skin care
DUB DPHCC Dipentaerythrityl hexacaprylate/hexacaprate FRANCE
  • CASHMERE TOUCH
  • Skin care: face and body cream, lotion
  • Make up: foundation
  • Hair care: styling gel, shining cream
  • Men: foaming shave
  • Hairstyling: in 1 cream (about 9%)
DUB ISIS Isostearyl Isostearate FRANCE
  • Solvent with oxidizing stable, film former between air and water.
  • Use: 2 to 25%. DUB ISIS should be used in organics cosmetics products.
DUB MDIS Diisostearyl Malate FRANCE
  • Makeup shining (lipstick, gloss, luminous powder) in shampoos enhances the film forming appearance and brightness.
  • Used in hair colouring products. Use: 2 to 25%.
DUB OMEGA 6 EE Ethyl linoleate FRANCE
  • Contain more 75% of Free Omega 6 DUB OMEGA 6 should be used in organics cosmetics products.
  • Use at 0.1 - 2%, the DUB OMEGA 6 can be used in anti-ageing cream, mask, skin preparation, hair loss, dry skin.
DUB OMEGA 6 HYDRO Linoleic acid,(and) Oleic acid (and) linolenic acid (and) Polysorbate 20 FRANCE
  • Contain more 75% of Free Omega 6 DUB OMEGA 6 should be used in organics cosmetics products.
  • Use at 0.1 - 2%, the DUB OMEGA 6 can be used in anti-ageing cream, mask, skin preparation, hair loss, dry skin.
DUB OMEGA 6G Glyceryl linoleate (and) Glyceryl oleate (and) Glyceryl linolenate FRANCE
  • Contain more 75% of Free Omega 6 DUB OMEGA 6 should be used in organics cosmetics products.
  • Use at 0.1 - 2%, the DUB OMEGA 6 can be used in anti-ageing cream, mask, skin preparation, hair loss, dry skin.
DUB PPH1 Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides & Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides FRANCE
  • Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil Hydrogenated Glycerides.
  • DUB PP H1 comes in pellets form, and is manufactured from Palm and Palm Kernel Hydrogenated Oils. The Oil's properties make them nontoxic and neutral towards active principles.
  • Furthermore, they do not contain any antioxidant or stabilizer.
  • DUB PP H1 does not reveal any cutaneous irritation.
  • Because of his melting point (39°C) close to human body temperature, DUB PP H1 is a good base for skin care, make up pencils and lipsticks.
  • DUB PP H1 should be used in organics cosmetics products.
DUB PTCC Pentaerythrityl Tetracaprylate / Tetracaprate FRANCE
  • *Skin care facial: Dry skin cream
  • *Hair care: Protective foam for the color
DUB PTIS Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate FRANCE
  • Makeup application: Lipstick, powder, gloss.
DUB PULPIE Glycreyl Dihydroxy Stearate & Glyceryl Diisostearate FRANCE
  • Make-up. Use: 5 to 60%
DUB SE 15P Sucrose palmitate FRANCE
  • Especially Baby Products.
  • Creams And Lotion
  • Anhydrous Formulations : Lipsticks, Antiperspirant
  • Bath Products
  • Shampoos, hair care products
DUB TMTD Tridecyl trimellitate FRANCE
  • Liquid ester with high viscosity (700cp) is interesting by his functions of: shinning, emollient, thickener, cold formulation. Use: 2 to 25%.
  • Cosmetic application: Lipstick, Gloss, Hair care and white cosmetic products
DUB VCI 18 Isostearyl neopentanoate FRANCE
  • DUB VCI 18 promotes soft touch in cosmetic formulation and presents very good skin spreadibility.
  • DUB VCI 18 finds many applications in cosmetic preparations and especially in formulations where improved spreadibility and decreased oiliness is required.
DUB APRILOSE + Apricot kernel oil Polyglyceryl-4 ester FRANCE
  • Shower cream, milky emulsion, massage products, Oils and creams for massage, cleansing lotions or cleansing milk, perfumed
  • Body milk, sunscreen formulations, body oil, facial care.
  • Makeup : eyeschadow
  • DUB APRILOSE should be used in organics cosmetics products.
« Back to Personal Care