Active > Perm Wave agent

Trade Name INCI Name Origin Properties & Functions
DL-CYSEINE HCL, DL-CYSTEINE Cysteine HCI Cysteine JAPAN
  • Cysteine type permanent wave agents were difficult to use because their low solubility caused the active perming agents to settle out of the solution when mixed with water, causing an uneven appearance. On contact with water, the new and improved, DL-Cysteine agents oxidize to become DLC-Cysteine, a product with superior handling. Gentle on hair and less skin irritation, beautiful, bouncy hair, fewer deposits of product residue with smooth texture and shine
« Back to Personal Care