Butter / Waxes / Film Former > Waxes

Trade Name INCI Name Origin Properties & Functions
PHYTOWAX® OLIVE (ECOCERT) 6 L25, 8 L28, 10 L 40 , 12 L 44, 14 L 48 , 16 L 55, 18 L 57
(hydrogenated Hexyl, Caprylyl , Decyl, Lauryl, Myristyl, Cetyl-Stearyl, Olive Oil Esters)
FRANCE
  • Ecocert oil free vegetable waxes. It melts at a specified temperature
  • Being a mixture of fully saturated esters are very stable versus oxidation
  • Being a mixture of low molecular weight esters, penetrate very easily into the epidermis
  • Very soft emollients. Increase the viscosity of the finished product, without "soap effect".
  • They give "body" and "structure" to the formulations, while bringing them smoothness, "melting effect" and "pleasure".
PHYTOWAX CASTOR (ECOCERT) 16 L 64, 18 L 69, 22 L 73
(Hydrogenated Cetyl, Stearyl, Behenyl, Castor Oil Esters
FRANCE
  • Ecocert oil free vegetable waxes. It melts at a specified temperature
  • Being a mixture of fully saturated esters are very stable versus oxidation
  • Being a mixture of low molecular weight esters, penetrate very easily into the epidermis
  • Very soft emollients. Increase the viscosity of the finished product, without "soap effect".
  • They give "body" and "structure" to the formulations, while bringing them smoothness, "melting effect" and "pleasure".
« Back to Personal Care